The 2018 Champions of Maryland Manufacturing
RMI’s Nominations Review Committee fielded 280 nominations from every Maryland county and the City of Baltimore.  After a very thorough process, they have announced the top Champions of Manufacturing in the following categories:
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Acadia Windows and Doors – Baltimore County
Blind Industries & Services of Maryland – Baltimore City
Hub Labels – Washington County
Manor Hill Brewing – Howard County
Pompeian, Inc. – Baltimore City
EMERGING LEADERS
April N. Richardson, Food Opportunity – Prince George’s County
Jodie Bollinger, Frederick County Office of Economic Development – Frederick County
Michael Koch, Firefly Farms – Garrett County
Notre Dame Prep Middle School Level Carbon Footprint Fast & Notre Dame Preparatory School – Baltimore County
Vorbeck Materials, Inc. – Howard County
ENERGY AND SUSTAINABILITY
Dr. Mary Tung, Maryland Energy Administration
K & L Microwave – Wicomico County
McCormick & Company – Baltimore County
STULZ Air Technology Systems – Frederick County
Williams & Heintz Map Corporation- Prince George’s County
GROWTH AND PRODUCTIVITY
Eight O’ Clock Coffee – Prince George’s County
Marc Berman, Phoenix Mecano Inc. – Frederick County
Protenergy Natural Foods – Dorchester County
Rooster Bio Inc. – Frederick County
The Strouse Company – Carroll County
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
Chesapeake Specialty Products – Baltimore County
Deb Kielty & Team, World Trade Center Institute – Baltimore City
Evapco, Inc – Carroll County
Sisu Global Health – Baltimore City
MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY/INDUSTRY 4.0  
Lion Brothers – Baltimore County
Michael Raphael – Baltimore County
Mick Arnold – Baltimore County
Regional Additive Manufacturing Partnership of Maryland (RAMP MD) – Harford County
Stanley Black & Decker Hampstead Manufacturing Facility – Carroll County
STEM STUDENT ADVOCATES
Advanced Manufacturing Production Program, Caroline County Public Schools -Caroline County
Citywide Youth Development – Baltimore City
Community College of Baltimore County, CAMM Program – Baltimore County
STAR Academy, Tim Rhode and Ed Mullin – Baltimore County
Tracye Johnson, Local Motors – Prince George’s County
TALENT ATTRACTION
Bobby Patton, Patton Electronics – Montgomery County
Paragon Bioservices, Inc. – Baltimore City
Strategic Factory – Baltimore County
Textron Systems – Baltimore County
Worthington Armstrong Venture Enterprise – Harford County
To read the full article please follow the link.
%d bloggers like this: